1. In
1866 the Post Office Act was enacted in
a) 1st
Jun 1988 b)
2nd Jul 1878
c) 1st
Jul 1898 d) None of these Ans: c
2. Mark
correct option
a) The
expression “postage” means the duty chargeable for the transmission by post of
postal articles
b) The
expression “postage stamps” means any stamp provided by the [Central
Government] for denoting postage or other fees or sums payable in respect of
postal articles under this Act
c) The
expression “post office” includes every house, building, room, carriage or
place used for the purposes of the Post Office.
d) All the
above Ans:
d
3. Meanings of “in
course of transmission by post” and “delivery”for the purposes of this Act
a) A postal
article shall be deemed to be in course of transmission by the post from the
time of its being delivered to a post office to the time of its being delivered
to the addressee or of its being returned to the sender or otherwise disposed.
b) The delivery of a postal article of any description
to a postman or other person authorized to receive postal articles of that
description for the post shall be deemed to be a delivery to a post office
c) The delivery of a postal article at the house or
office of the addressee, or to the addressee or his servant or agent or other
person considered to be authorized to receive the article
d) All
the above Ans:
d
4. Mark
the correct option
a) Common carriers of passengers or goods, and their
servants or agents, except as regards letters solely concerning goods in their
carts or carriages are forbidden to
convey letter.
b) Owners and masters of vessels sailing or passing on
any river or canal in [India ],
or between any ports or places in [India ] and their servants or agents
are forbidden to convey of letter
c) Exemption from liability for loss, misdelivery,
delay or damage.-The [Government] shall not incur any liability by reason of
the loss, misdelivery or delay of, or damage to, any postal article in course
of transmission by post
d) No officer of the Post Office shall incur any
liability by reason of any such loss, misdelivery, delay or damage, unless he
has caused the same fraudulently or by his willful act or default
e) All the above Ans:
e (5-6)
5. The
Central Government may fix the inland rate published in
a) DG orders b) By letter
c) Gazette notification d) None of the above Ans: c(7)
6. For the purpose of such registration,
every publication, consisting wholly or in great part of political or other
news, or of articles relating thereto or to other current topics, with or
without advertisements, shall be deemed a newspaper, subject to the following
conditions, namely
a) That it is
published in numbers at intervals of not more than thirty one days;
b) That
it has a bona fide list of subscribers
c) All
of the above d) None of these Ans: c(9)
7. Mark correct option
a) If any postal article on which postage or any other
sum chargeable is refused or returned as
aforesaid, or if the addressee is dead or cannot be found, then the sender
shall be bound to pay the postage or sum due thereon
b) If any person refuses to pay any postage or other
sum due to be recovered from the person as imposed a fine under this Act.
c) The official mark of the Post Office denoting that
the article has been refused, or that the addressee is dead or cannot be found,
shall be prima facie evidence of the fact so denoted
d) The official mark on a postal article denoting that
any postage or other sum is due in respect thereof
e) All the above Ans:
e(11)
8. Transmission
by post of anything injurious post of tickets, proposals, etc., relating to
unauthorized lotteries prohibited is explained in
a) Section 18 b) Section 19,19A
c) Section 20 d) None of these Ans: b
9. Where the dispatch or delivery from a
post office of letters would be delayed by the dispatch or delivery there from
at the same time of book, pattern or sample packets and parcels explained in
a) Section
18 b) Section 22
c) Section 20 d) None of these Ans: b
10. Prohibition of transmission by post of
certain newspapers & Power to detain newspapers explained in
a) Section
18 b) Section 22
c) Section 27 A,B,C d) None of these Ans:
c
11. Liability
in respect of postal articles insured hall be liable to pay compensation, not
exceeding the amount for which a postal article has been insured, to the sender
thereof for the loss of the postal article or its contents, or for any damage
caused to it in course of transmission by post
explained in
a) Section
18 b) Section 33
c) Section 20 d) None of these Ans:b
12. Transmission by post of value-payable
postal articles explained in
a) Section
34 b) Section 33
c) Section 20 d) None of these Ans:a
13. Final
disposal of undelivered postal articles
a) Letters and postcards shall be
destroyed
b) Money
or saleable property, not being of a perishable nature, found in any
undelivered postal
article, shall be detained for a period of one year in the office of the Post
Master General
c) On the expiration of that period no
person has established his right thereto, shall, if money, be credited to the
Post Office
d) If saleable property, be sold, the
sale-proceeds being credited to the Post Office.
e) All the above Ans:
e(39)
14. The
rules related to MO in IPO act explained in section
a) 43
to 48 b) 38 to 42
c) 49
to 53 c
) None of these Ans: a
15. Penalty
for misconduct of person employed to carry or deliver mail bags or postal
articles.-Whoever, being employed to carry or deliver any mail bag or any
postal article in course of transmission by post
a) Punishable with fine which may extend to hundred
rupees and 1 month imprisonment
b) Punishable with fine which may extend
to fifty rupees
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of these Ans:
b(49)
16. Whoever, being employed to carry or
deliver any mail bag or any postal article in course of transmission by post,
voluntarily withdraws from the duties of his office without permission or
without having given one month's previous notice in writing
a) Punishable with fine which may extend
to fifty rupees
b) Punishable with imprisonment which may
extend to one month, or with fine which may extend to hundred rupees, or with
both.
c) Punishable with imprisonment which may
extend to one month, or with fine which may extend to fifty rupees, or with
both.
d) None
of the above Ans:
c(50)
17. Whoever, being employed to carry or deliver any
postal article made any false entry in the register with intent to induce the
belief that he has visited a place, or delivered a postal article, which he has
not visited or delivered
a) Punishable with
imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with fine which may
extend to one hundred rupees, or with both.
b) Punishable with fine which may extend
to fifty rupees or with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees, or with
both.
c) Punishable
with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
a(51)
18. Whoever, being an officer of the post
office, commits theft in respect of or dishonestly misappropriates, or for any
purpose whatsoever, secretes, destroys or throws away, any postal article in
course of transmission by post or anything contained therein, shall be
punishable
a) Punishable with
imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with fine which may
extend to one hundred rupees, or with both.
b) Punishable with fine which may extend
to fifty rupees or with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees, or with
both.
c) Punishable with imprisonment for a term
which may extend to seven years, and shall also be punishable with fine
d) None of
these Ans: c(52)
19. Whoever, being an officer of the Post
Office, contrary to this duty, opens, or causes or suffers to be opened, any
postal article in course of transmission by post, or willfully details or
delays
a) Punishable with
imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with fine which may
extend to one hundred rupees, or with both.
b) Punishable with imprisonment for a term
which may extend to two years, or with fine or both..
c) Punishable
with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
b(53)
20. Whoever,
being an officer of the PO fraudulently puts any wrong official mark on a
postal article or fraudulently alters, removes or causes to disappear an
official mark which is on a postal article
a) Punishable with imprisonment for a term which may
extend to six months, or with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees, or
with both.
b) Punishable
with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine or
both..
c) Punishable
with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, and shall also be
punishable with fine
d) None of
these Ans:
c(54)
21. Penalty for fraudulently preparing, altering,
secreting or destroying Post Office documents
a) Punishable with fine which may extend to hundred
rupees and 1 month imprisonment
b) Punishable with imprisonment for a term
which may extend to two years, and shall also be punishable with fine
c) Punishable
with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:b(55)
22. Whoever
being appointed to selling postage stamp and sold excess rate
a)
Punishable
with imprisonment for a term which may extend to 6 months/with
fine which may extend to two hundred rupees, or with
both; or
b) Punishable
with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, and shall also be
punishable with fine
c) Punishable
with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
c(60)
23. Whoever places in or against any letter
box provided by the post office for the reception of postal articles any fire,
match or light, any explosive, dangerous, filthy, noxious or deleterious
substance
a) Punishable with fine which may extend to hundred
rupees and 1 month imprisonment
b) Punishable with imprisonment for a term
which may extend to one year or with fine or with both.
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
c(62)
24. Whoever, without due authority, affixes
any placard, advertisement, notice, list, document, board or other thing in or
on, or paints, tars or in any way disfigures any post office
a) Shall be punishable with fine which may extend to
fifty rupees.
b) Punishable with imprisonment for a term
which may extend to one year or with fine or with both.
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
a(63)
25. Whoever, being required by this Act to
make a declaration in respect of any postal article to be sent by post or the
contents or value thereof, makes in his declaration any statement which he
knows, or has reason to believe, to be false, or does not believe to be true
a) Shall be punishable with fine which may extend to
fifty rupees.
b) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees, and, if the false declaration is made for the purpose of
defrauding the Government, with fine which may extend to five hundred rupees.
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
b(64)
26. Penalty for detention of letters on board
vessel arriving in port
a) Shall be punishable with fine which may extend to
fifty rupees.
b) Punishable with fine which may extend
to fifty rupees for every such postal article as aforesaid
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
b(66)
27. Penalty for detaining mails or opening mail
bag
a) Shall be punishable with fine which may extend to
fifty rupees.
b) Shall be punishable with fine which may
extend to two hundred rupees :
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
b(67)
28. Whoever
fraudulently retains or willfully secretes or makes away with, or keeps or
detains, or when required by an officer of the post office, neglects or refuses
to deliver up
a) Punishable with imprisonment for a term which may
extend to two years, and shall also be punishable with fine
b) Shall be punishable with fine which may
extend to two hundred rupees :
c) Punishable with fine which may extend
to two hundred rupees
d) None of
these Ans:
a(68)
29. The Saving bank act 1873 does not apply
to
a) 5 Year RD accounts b) TD accounts
c) Account opened through agents d) Sanchaya
ka accounts Ans: d(2)
30. Payment on death of depositor
a)
The deposit shall be paid to
nominee
b)
In case nominee is the minor
the deposit shall paid to person appointed to receive
c)
Where no such person is
authorized, to the guardian of the minor for the use of minor.
d)
Where the deposit is payable to
two or more nominees and either or any of them is dead, the deposit shall be
paid to the surviving nominees or nominees.
e)
All the above Ans:e(4a)
31. Where
the amount of the deposit belonging to the estate of a deceased depositor does
not exceed_________ such amount shall be excluded in computing the fee chargeable,
a) Twenty five thousand b) Fifty thousand
c) Three thousand d) Five thousand Ans:
c(8)
32. Payment
of deposits to minor or guarding explained in section
a) 10 b) 12
c) 11 d) 9 Ans:
a
33. Government saving certificates act
enacted in
a) 18th Sep 1959 b) 27th Sep 1959
c) 12 Jun 1959 d) 15 Jun 1959 Ans:a
34. Mark correct option relating to payment
of certificate is held by or behalf of minor
a)
To him personally, if he
himself applied for the savings certificate,
b)
For the use of the minor to any
person, being a parent of minor or guardian of his property, as may be
specified in that behalf in the form of application
c)
If no such person has been
specified, to any guardian of the property of the minor appointed by a
competent court, or where no such guardian has been so appointed to either
parent of the minor, or where neither parent is alive, to any other guardian
of the minor
d)
All the above Ans:
d(5)
35. If a person dies and is at time of death
the holder of a saving certificate and there is no nomination in force _____should
be produced within 3 month for payment
a) Death and probate of his will
b) Letter of administration of his estate
c) A succession certificate granted under
the Indian succession act 1925,
d) Any one of the above
e) None of these Ans:
d
36. The central government may published the
rule by
a) Internet b) DG Orders
c) Notification in the official gazette d) Circular Ans:c
37.
Whoever, being required by IPO Act 1898 to make a declaration in respect of any
postal article to be sent by post or the content or value thereof, make in his
declaration any statement which he knows, or has reason to believe, to be
false, or does not believe to be true, shall be punishable under Section 64 of
the said act:
(A) With
fine which may extend to two hundred rupees
(B) With
imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months
(C) With imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or
with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees
(D) None
of the above option is correct Ans:A
38. In
proceedings under IPO Act 1898 for recovery of any postage or other sum alleged
to be due in respect of a postal article:
(A) The presence of an officer of the Post office concerned shall
be prima facie evidence under the said Act
(B) The presence of an official of the Post Office concerned shall
be prima facie evidence under the said Act
(C) The production of the postal article, having thereon the
official mark of the post office denoting that the article has been refused or
that the addressee is dead or cannot be found, shall be prima facie evidence
under the said Act
(D) The
statement under (A) & (B) above is correct Ans:c
39. Any postal article sent by post in
contravention of the provision of Section 19 or 19-A of Indian Post Office Act
1898 may be opened and destroyed if necessary under the authority of –
(A) The
officer incharge of the Post office
(B) The
Divisional Superintendent
(C) The
Postmaster General
(D) None
of the authorities mentioned in (A) (B) or (C) above Ans:C
40. Any postal article suspected to contain
any goods of which the transmission by post is prohibited by or under any
enactment for the time being in force is received for delivery at a post
office:
(A) That
post office will deliver the article to the addressee without any interference
(B) The officer incharge of the post office will issue notice to
the addressee inviting him to attend post office and shall in his presence open
and examine the postal articles
(C) The officer incharge of the post office will open and examine
the postal article in presence of the postal staff
(D) The
officer incharge shall send the postal article to RLO for disposal Ans:B
0 Comments